Table of Contents
[…] For the purposes of this article, a voluntary administrator shall be deemed to be a fiduciary of the estate until another fiduciary is appointed, and except as herein provided, the voluntary administrator shall have the rights, powers and duties with respect to personal property of an administrator duly appointed for the estate. The voluntary shall have no power to enforce a claim for the wrongful death of or a claim for personal injury to the decedent.
Upon the appointment and qualification of another fiduciary of the estate, the powers of the voluntary administrator shall cease.
(6) GOL § 5-1501(2)(a) states, in relevant part, “An agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship with the principal.” • GOL § 5-1505(2)(a), states, in relevant part, “An agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship with the principal.”
fiduciary accounting