Table of Contents
[…] L.J. 79 (Spring 1999), updated by the Executive Committee in 2002.” Karl B. Holtzschue, Holtzschue on Real Estate Contracts and Closings: A Step-by-Step Guide to Buying and Selling Real Estate (Third Edition, 2022).
U.S. Treasuries
Bonds issued directly by the U.S. government. • They are “[g]enerally considered one of the safes assets on the planet.” Adam Grealish, Five Places to Put Cash Rather Than in the Bank, Kiplinger, May 1, 2023 (Apple News link).
V
vassal
venue
The place of a trial.
verification
A declaration swearing that the pleadings or statements made in a document are true. NY CPLR 3020(a)defines a verification as a “statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and as to those matters he believes it to be true.”
vest
When a beneficiary meets all of the conditions that are necessary for an interest in trust to take effect. • An unborn beneficiary’s interest is always unvested because being born is one of the conditions that are necessary for vesting. • C.f. abeyance.
villein