Table of Contents
[…] Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 183 comment a (1959). • “The hallmark of the duty of impartiality is balance: The trustee must strike a fair balance between the beneficiaries, giving due regard to their respective interests.” Jesse Dukeminier et. al., Wills, Trusts, and Estates 821 (7th ed. 2005).
duty of prudent administration
In trusts: “The duty of prudent administration is a reasonableness norm, comparable to the reasonable person rule of tort.” John H. Langbein, The Contractarian Basis of the Law of Trusts, 105 Yale L.J. 625 (1995).
dwelling
NY MDL § 4(4)) defines a “dwelling” as “any building or structure or portion thereof which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more human beings.” • See multiple dwelling.
dynasty trust
A trust that remains in place for multiple generations.
E
economies of scale