Table of Contents
[…] The voluntary shall have no power to enforce a claim for the wrongful death of or a claim for personal injury to the decedent.
Upon the appointment and qualification of another fiduciary of the estate, the powers of the voluntary administrator shall cease.
(6) GOL § 5-1501(2)(a) states, in relevant part, “An agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship with the principal.” • GOL § 5-1505(2)(a), states, in relevant part, “An agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship with the principal.”
fiduciary accounting
For a trust: Fiduciary accounting is the process of reporting and distributing the income and principal of the trust to the beneficiaries according to the terms of the trust document.