Apdx: LML’s P2a Practitioner Exam Question Analysis
§2 s21 = Paper_1 Qn_3
P_1 Qn3. Which describes an agile approach which can be integrated with PRINCE2 Agile?
- a) Limiting the amount of work under way and using visualization to show progress.
- b) Comprising a sequence of phases such as design, build and test.
- c) Prioritizing and delivering frequent requests to improve existing operational products.
- d) Representing the intended long-term product functionality in a diagram and making it visible to the project team.
§2 EqA21 Paper1 Qn3 - Exam Question Analysis - Doubt Busting The Questions
- Here is our first example of an exam question to analyse.
- You have two 50 qn official mock exam papers in the materials plus extra questions I have created.
- Every question in the exams will be based on a Learning Outcome and Assessment criteria. Every slide’s notes tell you the Learning Outcome number and Assessment criteria it supports.
- The Outcomes and Assessment criteria in the précis of the syllabus cross-references the full set. It is in the downloads. The full cross reference is from course materials to manual to assessment criteria to courseware elements.
- Looking at a slide’s assessment criteria and an exam question’s syllabus topic allows you to target questions at the topics you are studying.
- A few study options are to search the exam questions for specific assessment criteria to test what you’ve studied or search the course materials for criteria to revise what you’ve just tested yourself on and marking shows revision would be worth-while.
- <Sync. Searchbox> Searching for those references allows you to link course lessons to exam questions and rationales when seeking to understand right and wrong answers.
- The course material’s animated slides and notes are in fone, tablet and desktop compatible formats. It has a search facility to pin-point cross references when you need to chase-down facts.
- The pdf and mobi formats also support searching. Acrobat’s ctl-shift-f is the best way to search a pdf.
- Easy Start
- I’m breaking you in easily with this question as there isn’t much question analysis needed here.
- Its from the first 7 questions which are quiet routine. Its still quite tough. It will shows you the detailed recall you’ll need.
- Remember though that if you spend the extra on the official manual then the exam is open book, you’ll still need sufficient recall to navigate the manual under the exam’s time pressure.
- What we also establish here is the routine procedure to explore how to doubt bust tough exam questions through their analysis and explanation.
- In video elearning I’ll show you the question. You should pause to consider it and what you think about each of the 4 possible answers. Then I’ll show the Chief Examiner’s answers and you should review each to contrast to your own thoughts on each of the 4 answers given.
- Then for most questions I’ll attempt to cast some extra light on the thinking. It isn’t always necessary, or universally possible.
- For this question decide; Which answer is describing an agile framework listed in table 2.1 (covered in §2 s20) after shifting the words around?
- For text formats of the course each question includes Simon’s Analysis and the Chief Examiner’s thoughts. In the Course Notes Workbook the answers are moved to an appendix.
- For video eLearning the answers and discussion will follow straight on from the pause. A download for offline study is included in the downloads lesson §0 DL1
- Pause if you want to consider the question
- Welcome back? Here are the Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- <Sync. Body>
- Pause again to consider his analysis?
- Welcome back?
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s (which follow, if your using a text format).
- What this question does illustrate is the care needed to absorb facts. Refer back to §2 s20’s text notes (or a more complete Revision Aid is at §6 s62 but I assume that is tsill in your future ath the moment) for the summary of Kanban
- Now in reverse order for reasons that I hope will be obvious…
- D - Long term vision is the concept of a road map. It isn’t attached to any specific framework
- C – existing operational products is a reference to Bau and we are P2a so only interested in projects
- B – anything with quotable phrase “sequence of phases” isn’t going to be agile in the manual’s viewpoint
- A ahha limiting WIP and visualisations – that’s table 2.1’s summary of Kanban as summarise in §2 s20
- We have not covered enough to necessarily be equal to this question yet but I hope the general feeling is the manual specific words and phrases determine the answer wanted, they will need to be recognised by the time you are exam ready
- The revision aid are specifically crafted to help with this need.
..”..
- Note: Exam questions are
- Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper.
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P_1 Qn_3. Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: 1.3 - Correct Answer: A
- Objective: LO1 - Understand the basic concepts of common agile ways of working
- a) Kanban is a way to improve flow and provoke system improvement through visualization and controlling work in progress (§2 s20=Table 2.1).
- b) A traditional waterfall lifecycle is broken down into ‘technical’ phases such as Analysis, Design, Build, Test and Implement (§4=Ch:6.4.2).
- c) In a business as usual environment, the list of work is prioritized in some form and may be batched into timeboxes. As the work is completed the existing product evolves over time ((§2 s12=1.2.2).
- d) The Product Roadmap is a diagram or document that shows the intended development path for a product. This would typically be a long range plan that may cover several months or years (Glossary).
- End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§4 s38 = Paper_2 Qn_8
P_2 Qn8 The Project Manager has authorized the Collateral Work Package which must be delivered by the end of Week 5. It includes the following requirements:
- Corporate signage - Should Have;
- Website look and feel - Must Have;
- Letterheads - Must Have.
- The corporate signage is not thought to add as much value as the other products.
Why does this represent a good application of the ‘manage by exception’ principle?
- a) Prioritized requirements enable Brand-u-Like to plan their delivery within the limits agreed with the Project Manager.
- b) Setting zero time tolerance empowers Brand-u-Like to deliver by the end of Week 5.
- c) Combining the corporate image/logo and the collateral into one stage forms a single release.
- d) After Week 5 the value delivered by the Collateral Work Package can be assessed
§4 EqA38 Paper_2 Qn_8 Exam Analysis
- First of all don’t worry that this is lesson 38 and we skipped s37 which is not included.
- Items like s37 cover admin for a Tea break in instructor Led Classes. Your welcome to take a break now too! Mostly in eLearning the admin slides are re-purposed as Summaries & Revision Aids.
- OK back to exam question analysis.
- Full treatment of this Question’s topic isn’t till we get to chapter 25 but we have just covered the essence of ‘flex some aspects to achieve what is fixed’.
- Recall our process for examining questions that we started at slide 21.
- It is a bit more meaningful here and here we also have to extend it a little.
- Previously we saw a question from the first 7; they are not scenario based. The remaining 43 are.
- You’ll need three pauses to read details or refer to the course notes or the workbooks
- First Hit pause so you can read the scenario’s background text. It’s the same as you saw when I introduced the exam at slide 8.
- <Sync. scenario> Pause? Welcome Back?
- <Sync. Extra Text>
- Now here is additional text for this and several subsequent question’s.
- Additional text only applies to the questions specified. So different Additional Texts can be contradictory because you never add them to each other only to the core scenario.
- Pause? Welcome Back?
- <Sync. clear>
- Now hit pause to read the question itself and consider the merits and reason for each answer in light of the scenario and Additional Text.
- Try to discern 4 reason; one for why the right answer is right and one each for why the others are wrong.
- Pause? Welcome Back?
- <Sync. Answers>
- Here are the Chief Examiners comments. Pause to read them before I attempt some analysis?
- Pause? Welcome Back?
Chestertons’ Exam Scenario Introduction:
- The Chesterton family started out as farmers, and four years ago they successfully moved in to the making and selling of a wide range of cheeses. They now employ 80 people.
- Chestertons sell most of their cheese to national supermarkets (referred to as ‘trade customers’). However, two years ago they decided to sell cheese directly to the public by telephone or over the counter at the farm shop. They did this in order to open up a new market in case their trade customers became less profitable.
- One of their cheeses, the Chesterton Blue, has been nominated for the International Cheese of the Year Award. The winner of this award will be announced at the International Cheese Festival being held in Amsterdam in three months’ time. Chestertons are expecting to see a significant increase in demand resulting from the publicity.
- In order to cope with the extra demand, Chestertons have decided to undertake a project which they have called ‘The Golden Clog Project’.
- Scope: The initial scope of the project includes:
- Rebranding of Chestertons Cheese;
- Creating a marketing campaign to highlight how successful Chestertons have been and to publicize their new branding;
- Moving to new premises where the manufacturing of the cheese and the support office will be in one place;
- Creating a new website.
- The Project has been set up with four work streams to deliver this work: 1. Rebranding; 2. Marketing campaign; 3. Website; 4. Move Premises.
- Project Background: Most of the staff at Chestertons have been trained in PRINCE2 Agile. Last year a project office was created to support best practice in the way Chestertons worked.
- Due to the importance of this project, the Directors have decided to release the Board Room for use throughout the project’s duration.
Additional Information Questions 7 to 18
- Chestertons have used a company called Brand-u-Like for many years. They have a lot of respect for Brand-u-Like as they are professional, easy to work with and produce high quality work.
- Brand-u-Like are good at what they do. However, they require a very detailed ‘brief’ of the campaign and will not commit to the work until it is documented and authorized. As they invest a lot of time in the creation of the brief, any change will incur additional costs. They have recently invested in agile training in order to become more agile and responsive in the way they work with customers.
- There are three Work Packages within this work stream:
- .1. Corporate image: Scoping of objectives and key messages; Redesigning the corporate brand/image and all corporate brand standards to align to the new logo, once it has been selected.
- .2. Logo: Redesigning the Chestertons corporate logo to prepare Chestertons for expansion into a wider marketplace with more diverse customers.
- .3. Collateral: Fonts and tone of voice; Website look and feel; Corporate signage; Letterheads; Corporate clothing.
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- Scope is expressed in terms of what is and isn’t vital.
- The stem tells us requirements have been prioritised “signage isn’t as valuable”; so we know there is greater tolerance on non-delivery for lower value items.
- Tolerances allow or facilitate decisions relating to Manage By Exception.
- If we have to compromise anything to hit the deadline the lower priority item is omitted to ensure what we do deliver is of good quality and on time
- None of answers B, C, and D recognise we are flexing scope specifically to achieve the zero tolerance on time.
- B restates the challenge, it does not empower decision making but A does. C & D may be facts but again they don’t explain anything about exceptions for non-delivery
- This question focuses on item one of the 5 targets that are our next discussion.
- Also note the amount of scenario and additional reading is a lot. The exam design is intended to fill the time with reading so reference to that open book manual isn’t so useful under time pressure
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P_2 Qn_8 Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: 5.3 - Correct Answer: A
- Objective: LO5 - Be able to apply or tailor the PRINCE2 principles, themes, processes and management products to a project in an agile context
- a) The ‘manage by exception’ principle is at the heart of empowering people to self-organize and stay in control with the appropriate level of governance. Working in an agile way places greater emphasis on allowing tolerance on what is delivering and restricting the tolerance on time and cost (§6 s56=Table 7.1)
- b) Time tolerance should be set to zero on all levels of a plan (§4=Table 6.1). Working in an agile way places greater emphasis on allowing tolerance on what is delivering and restricting the tolerance on time and cost (§6 s56=Table 7.1).
- c) According to the principle of ‘manage by stages’, releases should be carefully planned to integrate with and fit into stages (§6 s56=Table 7.1).
- d) Assessing value delivered at the end of a stage is applying the principle of ‘continued business justification’ rather than ‘manage by exception’ (§6 s56=Table 7.1).
- End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§4 s45 = Paper_2 Qn_25
P_2 Qn_25 There are four people working on the Marketing campaigns. These people have been working in the Marketing Team since the work started.
- With the recent success of the social media advertising, the Marketing Director has suggested that a social media expert be recruited to work in Stage 4 on additional advertisements.
Which statement BEST describes whether the Marketing Team should appoint this expert in accordance with the ‘five targets’?
- a) The additional social media advertising should be delivered on time by flexing some of the desirable quality criteria.
- b) If new team members are required to deliver the extra advertising they should be added to a new low-level timebox.
- c) Teams should respond by self-organizing so they should decide whether team dynamics will be affected by an additional person.
- d) Adding this expert to the Marketing Team will not exceed the maximum number of people who can work collaboratively
§4 EqA45 –Question Busting P_2 Qn_25
- This is a really illustrative question of many that I had on the live exam. It asks which statement best accords with the five targets.
- Recognise that “Best” means they could all or none accord but we still need the isolate one with maximum fit.
- Maybe hit pause then I’ll walk through the options and answers
- Welcome back?
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- Option a) looks plausible it says do more scope by being flexible about the grade (degree of quality) of the solution
- b) Says new team members plural while the question stem says “a social media expert” and the scrum guide in appendix h says teams under 3 people lose effectiveness but otherwise this definitely keeps the team that currently exists stable and that is paramount
- c) Says let the team decide. That’s certainly collaborative and empowering etc. Is it up to teams though to decide how much resource is assigned to how much scope of delivery and thus business benefit? Hmm? No it isn’t.
- And D says the team would only be five so that’s fine but it is changing the team make up that is disruptive (Team numbers in the range 3 to 9 have justification in various parts of the manual.
- So which answers are in and out? A) is plausible, B) has an yes and a no element and an inconsistency in wording, C) might not be what is intended by self-directed teams and D) seems spurious.
- The given rationale is
- <Sync. Answers> So A) is out It seems maybe P2a sees flexing scope as recovering from problem not exploiting opportunity
- C) Is out because the team directs its assigned work and adding people will without doubt contradict the keep the team stable maxim
- And D) is out what ever the Chief Examiner’s rationale means.
- Right answer was B) despite the inconsistency
- In all I think this is less clear cut than I’d hope and expect exam questions to be but it is very faithful to the character of my real exam.
- Thus its the level of thinking you will have to develop some comfort with.
- A last though for this question is the pass mark is 60% not 98%.
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P_2 Qn25 Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: “4.2 d)” - Correct Answer: B
- Objective: LO4 - Be able to fix and flex the six aspects of a project in an agile context – Keep teams stable
- a) The concept of flexing what is being delivered ensures that the emphasis is on delivering less scope or using lower priority quality criteria, as opposed to compromising the overall quality level of the final product (§4=Ch:6.12).
- b) Although adding new team members has an impact in any situation, the agile way of working is particularly impacted by the changing of personnel because agile utilizes such things as informal communication and self-organizing whilst scheduling work into short timeframes. It is important to understand that team members need to change throughout the life of a project as the needs of a project change. Therefore, as the work is entering a new stage and delivering additional campaigns, adding a new team member is possible (§4=Ch:6.1.5).
- c) While it is true that teams should be self-organizing, this is in relation to the work rather than the resources doing that work (§4=Ch:6.1.4). The impact of changing a team’s dynamics is usually under-estimated. However, that impact is more felt in the short-term (§4=Ch:6.4.4).
- d) There are five generic roles which can be used, if desired. How many of each role will vary according to the needs of the delivery team. One person could do more than one role (e.g. lead the team and coach it). Several people could carry out one role (e.g. create the product) (§15=Ch:10.3.3).
- End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§4 s47 = Paper_1 Qn_25
P_1 Qn_25. The Customer Representative on the Marketing Team who is responsible each day for updating social media for the Golden Clog Project is on holiday during weeks 8-9.
- Brand-u-Like, who is rebranding Chestertons Cheese, has several trainees and has offered to transfer these trainees at a reduced rate to the Marketing Team to assist in this work.
Why should the Project Manager resist this request in accordance with the ‘five targets’?
- a) It should be possible for other people in the team to produce the output.
- b) The additional cost of staff should be avoided by the project.
- c) Teams should remain unchanged within a PRINCE2 Agile team.
- d) Brand-u-Like will benefit from learning more about Chestertons’ business.
§4 EqA47 Busting P_1 Qn_25
- Have a look at the stem and available answers
- Standard procedure for exam questions should be emerging. Pause, read, consider available options, return and I’ll show the Chief Examiner’s answers, pause to read then return and I’ll attempt to rationalise the rationale
- Ok read the question?
- Ready for answers?
- <Sync. ShowCEs>
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- The project schedule shows 5 work streams.
- We don’t know which week we are currently in, maybe it is week zero!
- Looking at the options
- A is true, team members should be able to cover for each other to some degree, chapter 10 on organisation will tell us about T shaped people, breadth and specialism – its course section 15.
- B is also potentially true, avoid unneeded costs and cost is an aspect we don’t flex
- C is also true if we are in the short term but otherwise across the duration of any decent sized project this is bound to be impractical
- and D is also true but is this answer anything to do with the 5 targets of on time, on quality, change, stable teams, and customer’s real needs
- Clearly from the answer given the Chief Examiner’s view is the best answer reflects teams being flexible and being able to support each other.
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P_1 Qn_25. Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: “4.2 d)” - Correct Answer: A
- Objective: LO4 - Be able to fix and flex the six aspects of a project in an agile context – Keep teams stable
- a) How many of each role in a team will vary according to the needs of the delivery team. One person could do more than one role (e.g. lead the team and coach it). Several people could carry out one role (e.g. create the product) (§15=Ch:10.3.3).
- b) Costs may need to be considered but it is more important to consider the impact on the agile way of working. This relates to time spent training, communication increases, and especially the impact of changing a team’s dynamics (§4=Ch:6.4.4).
- c) Team members may need to change throughout the life of a project as the needs of a project change. The concept of avoiding the use of extra people to improve progress applies primarily to the short term – for example four weeks or less, such as within a sprint (§4=Ch:6.4.4).
- d) It is likely that Chestertons would also benefit from Brand-u-like knowing more about their operations. The impact on the agile way of working is much more important to consider with any team member change (§4=Ch:6.4.4).
End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§6 s59 = Paper_1 Qn_7
P_1 Qn7 Using the Project Scenario and Rebranding Additional information, answer the following questions:
- The ‘Chestertons Cheese? Yes please!’ Project Retrospective concluded that despite the campaign being successful, the company has a recognition problem in its non-English speaking markets. It was recommended that future campaigns make use of uniquely distinguishable branding.
Which is the PRINCE2 principle being applied?
- a) Focus on products.
- b) Learn from experience.
- c) Continued business justification.
- d) Manage by stages.
§6 EqA59 Question Analysis P_1 Qn_7
- I know the qn stem says “Using the additional info”.
- I haven’t supplied it in this question because it isn’t actually necessary to answer. That should be a learning moment about the exam for you.
- I did the whole of my first mock without reading the scenario at all as a test of its indispensability.
- Not reading the scenario or additional info didn’t seem to make much difference to many questions but was necessary for a few.
- On balance if the scenario is relevant in places then you are going to have to read it eventually.
- Maybe then its best to read it first. My current Examining Institute’s online proctor service allows you to print the scenario at the exam’s start – obviously you need a connected printer at that point in time, if it isn’t an in the room direct connection you’ll have to show the proctor it’s a plain printout – same need applies if you use a manual printed from a pdf.
- Returning to this questions, pause to read the question. I’ll put the answers up in a moment.
- If you want to refer to the Additional Information for this question now then it is, of course, available in the exam workbook.
- Read the question and consider your analysis of what is right and wrong and why.
- I’ll share the Chief Examiner’s answer then pause read the rationales then return and I’ll offer some very short commentary for this one.
- Pause? Welcome back?
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- <Sync. ShowCEs> We are told we have a brand recognition issue and have made a recommendation to fix it in future thus we are Learning from Experience.
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P_1 Qn_7. Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: 5.2 - Correct Answer: B
- Objective: LO5 - Be able to apply or tailor the PRINCE2 principles, themes, processes and management products to a project in an agile context
- a) Focus on products is related to product descriptions, quality criteria and quality tolerances. These can be flexed to focus on the delivery of value (§6 s56=Table 7.1).
- b) The team learned that the company has a recognition problem in its non-English speaking markets. In response, a recommendation has been made (§6 s56=Table 7.1).
- c) The team learned that the company has a recognition problem in its non-English speaking markets. In response, a recommendation has been made (§6 s56=Table 7.1).
- d) A project retrospective takes place as part of the Closing a Project process rather than at the end of a stage ((§25=Table 22.1).
End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§9 s77 = Paper_1 Qn_16
P_1 Qn16. At the start of the project the Agilometer was used
- The ‘Advantageous environmental conditions’ slider was set at a high-level across the project. When reviewing the project’s performance this was felt to have been too optimistic. Throughout the project it was found that Brand-u-Like would not change their approach and would not commit to their work until it was documented and authorized.
Which report is MOST relevant for including this information?
- a) Checkpoint Report.
- b) Exception report.
- c) End project report.
- d) Product status account.
§9 EqA77 p1Qn16 Qn Busting
- Hit pause to read?
- Welcome back?
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- I hope that was easy, Perhaps it seems a little off topic!? It certainly crosses topic boundaries
- The stem tells us we assessed risk from agile and at the end decided that we had got it wrong. If you spotted the key words in the question it will have been easy “in the project review”
- Have a look at the chief examiner’s rationales.
- <Sync. ShowCEs>
- The only candidate answer that relates to a project review is the End Project Report-A8 so “C” is the only viable answer.
..”..
Chestertons’ Exam Scenario Introduction:
- The Chesterton family started out as farmers, and four years ago they successfully moved in to the making and selling of a wide range of cheeses. They now employ 80 people.
- Chestertons sell most of their cheese to national supermarkets (referred to as ‘trade customers’). However, two years ago they decided to sell cheese directly to the public by telephone or over the counter at the farm shop. They did this in order to open up a new market in case their trade customers became less profitable.
- One of their cheeses, the Chesterton Blue, has been nominated for the International Cheese of the Year Award. The winner of this award will be announced at the International Cheese Festival being held in Amsterdam in three months’ time. Chestertons are expecting to see a significant increase in demand resulting from the publicity.
- In order to cope with the extra demand, Chestertons have decided to undertake a project which they have called ‘The Golden Clog Project’.
- Scope: The initial scope of the project includes:
- Rebranding of Chestertons Cheese;
- Creating a marketing campaign to highlight how successful Chestertons have been and to publicize their new branding;
- Moving to new premises where the manufacturing of the cheese and the support office will be in one place;
- Creating a new website.
- The Project has been set up with four work streams to deliver this work: 1. Rebranding; 2. Marketing campaign; 3. Website; 4. Move Premises.
- Project Background: Most of the staff at Chestertons have been trained in PRINCE2 Agile. Last year a project office was created to support best practice in the way Chestertons worked.
- Due to the importance of this project, the Directors have decided to release the Board Room for use throughout the project’s duration.
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P_1 Qn_ 16. Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: 5.8 - Correct Answer: C
- Objective: LO5 - Be able to apply or tailor the PRINCE2 principles, themes, processes and management products to a project in an agile context
- a) A Checkpoint Report is used to report, at a frequency defined in the Work Package, the status of the Work Package. This is throughout the project and not at the end of the project. Also Brand-u-Like would not document this information in a Checkpoint Report about themselves (A.3.1).
- b) An Exception Report is most likely to occur due to the expected amount to be delivered being forecast to exceed tolerance. The information given will not cause an exception (§28=Table 23.3).
- c) An assessment of agile should be included in an End Project Report and should reference the judgements made when using the Agilometer (§28=Table 23.3).
- d) The Product Status Account may need to cater for high degrees of change due to the regular iteration of products under configuration management. The information given is not related to products (§28=Table 23.3).
- End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§10 s83 = Paper_1 Qn_8
P_1 Qn 8. It has been recommended…
- …that a marketing campaign be used to determine whether the proposed new corporate logo is sufficiently unique and recognizable. This campaign will target a non- English speaking country.
How effectively does this apply the ‘Continued business justification’ principle?
- a) This applies the principle well because it will help identify the Minimum Viable Product for the new corporate logo.
- b) This applies the principle well because it will have a favourable impact on the prevailing agile environment.
- c) This applies the principle poorly because the Minimum Viable Product is concerned with the viability of the project as a whole.
- d) This applies the principle poorly because the proposed new corporate logo may not be sufficiently unique and recognizable.
§10 EqA83 Exam Qn Analysis P_1 Qn_8
- Regular process, pause to read and form opinion on each answer, then give the answers, pause to read then I’ll suggest how to decode it
- 1st Welcome back?
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- The stem tells us we are answering from a Continued Business Justification perspective and the manual says get your MVP out to establish viability
- <Sync. ShowCEs> second welcome back?
- A) Says it helps and that’s good – plausible
- B) is waffle. We need to be Continuing Business Justification (CBJ) aligned not make agile somehow nicer
- C) Checks we actually understand P2a’s view point by stating it the wrong way around. The Minimum Viable Product (MVP) isn’t the same as project viability but is linked
- D) If we have doubts about viability then experimenting to determine the logo’s suitability is exactly what the CBJ principle will demand so can hardly be poor support of the principle. Note that you need to be careful that the answers heart is good but the assertion that this is poor use could be overlooked when you are under pressure. Its good use so the wrong answer.
- I hope the chief examiner’s rationales make sense. These reveal exactly the Chief Examiner’s thinking so absorb them.
- Lets do another eqn.
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P_1 Qn_8. Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: 5.3 - Correct Answer: A
- Objective: LO5 - Be able to apply or tailor the PRINCE2 principles, themes, processes and management products to a project in an agile context
- a) This is an example of a ‘feasibility study’ or experiment, which will help determine the “version of the final product which allows the maximum amount of validated learning with the least effort”, i.e. the Minimum Viable Product (MVP) for the new corporate log (§6 s56=Table 7.1 and Glossary).
- b) This may have a favourable impact on the prevailing agile environment. However, it is a form of ‘feasibility study’ or experiment to learn and determine the MVP for the new corporate log (§6 s56=Table 7.1, §9=Ch:24.3 and Glossary).
- c) The MVP is a “version of the final product which allows the maximum amount of validated learning with the least effort”, and it should not be confused with the viability of the project as a whole (Glossary).
- d) While it is true that the proposed new corporate logo may not be sufficiently unique and recognizable, this is an example of a ‘feasibility study’ or experiment, which will help determine the “version of the final product which allows the maximum amount of validated learning with the least effort”, i.e. the MVP for the new corporate log (§6 s56=Table 7.1 and Glossary).
End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§10 s84 = Paper_1 Qn_31
P_1 Qn31. When preparing the best-case scenario Business Case, the Project Manager asked Web&Go to estimate the effort required for the customer account/login function.
- Web&Go has been asked to provide estimates for each of the following:
- Customer name, title and gender; Delivery address and delivery preferences e.g. time of day;
- Billing address;
- Contact details including email, home telephone, work telephone and mobile/cell phone;
- Password and ‘forgot my password’.
What BEST explains how this approach tailors the Business Case theme?
- a) It tailors the theme well because a best-case and worst-case scenario Business Case should be produced.
- b) It tailors the theme well because the best-case scenario includes the delivery of all of the specified requirements.
- c) It tailors the theme poorly because the Project Board should focus on the expected-case most likely to be delivered.
- d) It tailors the theme poorly because a high level requirement to create a customer account/login should have been used.
§10 EqA84 P_1 Qn_31
- Here is a taxing, perhaps, exam question. In this course section we have exhaustively covered the official manual’s chapter 9 The Business Case. This question should be something you can answer from that coverage.
- <Sync. AddTxt> If you want to consult the scenario background it is in the course downloads as is this question’s Additional Text which is repeated in the lesson’s notes, and here it is too. But perhaps try the question without looking first? I think you’ll find it is self contained.
- I propose a slightly different approach to this question. I believe its an example of those that can be ambiguous. I suggest you pause and consider each possible answer’s reason for being right or wrong. Then I’ll offer some further observations then the Chief Examiner’s answers.
- <Sync. clear>
- Pause? Welcome back? Know what you think of each answer? Is this a simple question or one which you find hard to decode?
- Some thoughts before sharing the Chief Examiner’s rationale
- Paraphrase the question to “Which answer best matches how do we do benefits assessment in the p2a business case context” Is it simpler now?
- In the stem of the question we are told the PM is creating the benefits profile, specifically the best-case. We also have the PM asking web&go about detailed requirements such as scheduling cheese delivery time and capturing billing address. Our lesson 80 (manual pg 65) tells us “benefits are easiest to define on high and mid-level requirements such as capture customer details”.
- Do you want to pause and consider the possible answers again? Welcome back?
- <Sync. ShowCEs>
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- A) The words after the because are a true fact, we should do best and worst case benefits but is this why the above is good practice? The stem is only about best case, its also asking about costings and it shows the Pm is including detailed requirements. I’m not feeling in total that this is a well tailored theme.
- B) The words after the because are plausible. Best case is often when all features are delivered but does any of this justify saying the theme is well used?
- C) The words after because are true but they don’t link anything in the question’s stem about web&Go estimating cost and the PM focussing on a best case based on detailed requirements.
- D) exactly matches the sentiment expressed in lesson-80 but has nothing to do with Web&Go, or with being Best-Case focussed etc. It’s a good answer if (infact as) estimating cost isn’t relevant.
- Hopefully you now see this question as clear; the stem asks us about the business case and presents detailed requirements . The answers include one that says “poor, business case scenarios avoid detail”.
- Alternatively you maybe got stuck on the stem words “estimate the effort”. It is the wrong place to focus in a question that asks about the business case theme and benefits. If you are distracted by the estimate the effort component then I suspect that this question didn’t give you a simple and clear-cut choice.
- It is insight to see through the question’s distracter elements that determines how challenging the exam is. If this one was tough and that worries you for the real exam then take heart that the pass mark is 60% not 98%, we have more questions to analyse yet and I hope it now makes sense to you when I say take the given answers in the context of the given theme then extract only the relevant parts of the stem.
- The degree of analysis you might need to apply means the initial leisurely sounding 3 minutes per question might actually end up putting you under time pressure.
- This question illustrates that point well. It shows you that you need practitioner level understanding to achieve a practitioner level outcome.
End
Additional Text Paper-1 Qn 27 to 38
- The current website is very old and only has pictures of the farm, basic details about their cheeses and contact details. It will need to be completely replaced.
- There are four Work Packages within this work stream being delivered across four timeboxes:
- .1. Ordering: ►Customer account/login ►Subscribe to a newsletter ►Change customer details ►Incorporate new branding ►Cheese search and filter function ►Cheese catalogue download.
- .2. Payment: ►Secure payment; ►Payment by credit card/debit card ►Payment by PayPal.
- .3. Stock control: ►Update stock levels; ►Notification of low stock ►Expiry date alerts.
- .4. The Story of Cheese: ►Incorporating new branding ►History of cheese ►History of Chestertons’.
- Two teams are involved in delivering the website. The Story of Cheese Work Package is being delivered by Chestertons’’ own Information Technology (IT) department (the IT Team). They are reasonably good at agile ways of working but have not gained much real life experience as they have been limited, to date, by Chestertons’’ basic website.
- The remaining Work Packages are being delivered by an IT website development company that specializes in online sales called Web&Go. They are very experienced with agile ways of working and, in particular, they use Kanban for everything they do. Their office is across the narrow access road near Chestertons’’ new premises.
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P_1 Qn_31. Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: 5.5 - Correct Answer: D
- Objective: LO5 - Be able to apply or tailor the PRINCE2 principles, themes, processes and management products to a project in an agile context
- a) One way to present a Business Case is to describe best-case and worse-case scenarios that relate to the amount of features that are planned to be delivered (§10=Ch:9.3).
- b) The best-case scenario could represent everything being delivered as planned. These scenarios can only be calculated when using high-level or (perhaps) intermediate-level requirements. It is unlikely that detailed requirements can be mapped directly to the Business Case (§10=Ch:9.3).
- c) What would be useful to the Project Board assessing the Business Case in an agile context, is to be given clear information on what is expected to be delivered and therefore create an expected-case that is between the two extremes although this will not necessarily be the mid-point (§10=Ch:9.3).
- d) These scenarios can only be calculated when using high-level or (perhaps) intermediate-level requirements. It is unlikely that detailed requirements can be mapped directly to the Business Case (§10=Ch:9.3).
End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§11 s87 = Paper_1 Qn_9
P_1 Qn9. A marketing campaign will promote Chesterton Blue.
- It will target a non-English speaking country in order to determine whether the proposed new corporate logo is sufficiently unique and recognizable. The Senior User will approve the chosen logo. During Brand-u-Like’s most recent daily stand-up meeting, a number of observations were made.
Which observation should be recorded as an item that that may potentially block the team’s progress?
- a) Targeting the Netherlands could increase awareness, resulting in a favourable outcome at the International Cheese Festival.
- b) The chosen logo may not be sufficiently unique and recognizable, having a negative impact at the International Cheese Festival.
- c) The Chesterton Blue marketing campaign will require an increase in the marketing budget.
- d) The Senior User has reported that they may have limited availability over the next three months.
§11 EqA87 P_1 Qn_9
- Hit Pause to read?
- Welcome back?
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- Another “easy when you spot what to look for” question. The stem tells us that the Senior User is the approval authority
- Ready for the answers?
- <Sync. ShowCEs>
- Welcome back?
- D says that the approval authority might not be available. Thus a potential impediment or a risk. This is in fact a rewording of a specific example of the Agil-O-Meter that access to business people is required to make progress, although previously maybe not couched in quiet the way this example is
- This question should be obvious after you see which words to focus on and which words are otherwise obscuring or obfuscating a clear and easy question.
- The technique for all questions is read the stem searching for; ►Timeframe like delivery stage or position within procedure like end of sprint, ►for roles involved, ►the theme eg Business case, ► the Information Set required, ►decision pending, ►the prince principal and or P2a behaviour. When you have People, Process, Product, Principle, theme, behaviour, framework and technique cross match to the answers and reject fragments of truth in the wrong context, factually wrong options and if it comes down to an unclear choice go with your first gut instinct.
- Over-thinking and changing answers is rarely a good strategy.
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P_1 Qn_9. Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: 5.4 Correct Answer: D
- Objective: LO5 - Be able to apply or tailor the PRINCE2 principles, themes, processes and management products to a project in an agile context
- a) The outcome at the Cheese Festival is outside the scope of Rebranding. This is a project ‘opportunity’ and is unlikely to block the Rebranding Team’s progress ( §11=Ch:13.3). It should be escalated to the Project Manager.
- b) The outcome at the Cheese Festival is outside the scope of Rebranding. This is a project ‘threat’ and is unlikely to block the Rebranding Team’s progress ( §11=Ch:13.3). It should be escalated to the Project Manager.
- c) The marketing campaign is outside the scope of Rebranding. This is a project issue and is unlikely to block the Rebranding Team’s progress ( §11=Ch:13.3). The Project Manager should already be aware of this.
- d) In stand-up meetings it is good practice to also ask if they are aware of anything that ‘may potentially’ block their progress ( §11=Ch:13.3).
- End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§13 s103 = Paper_1 Qn_41
P_1 Qn41. The following requirement has been specified for the moving of premises:
- As the Operations Manager responsible for all of the production lines;
- I want to have the production lines for all cheeses sold by Chestertons to be located on one site, alongside the office functions;
- So that efficiencies can be achieved by managing staff and deliveries from a single location.
Where is it MOST appropriate to record this wording?
- a) As the Project Product Description.
- b) As a Product Description.
- c) As a User Story.
- d) As an Epic.
§13 EqA103 P_1 Qn_41
- A suitable exam question might be this one from paper 1, Qn 41. Additional Text is in the slides’ notes and in the downloads.
- The familiar pattern would be if you hit pause, consider the question and its possible answers, I’ll share the Chief Examiner’s rationale that you should study too then I’ll brief you on the interpretation.
- If anything needs further study then use the formats that support search and pin-point the Learning Outcomes and Assessment Criteria from the slides to determine which lessons to review.
- Pause? First Welcome back? Know what you think of each answer?
- <Sync. >
- Here is the Chief Examiner’s analysis, Pause? Second welcome back?
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- The stem tells us Move the production lines, I wonder how many, Where too, what power requirements do they have?
- A) Suggests this might be the vision of the project but the scenario told us long ago they are seeking to consolidate and rationales several years of growth with stuff like logos and new market penetration so moving production lines is unlikely to be the vision
- B) Suggests this is a rock or gravel but we don’t know the production lines placement or power needs etc so it is not detailed enough for gravel
- C) Suggests the same as B a user_story and a Product Description-A17 can be pretty much similar although if different the User Story lacks definitive Quality Criteria
- D) says as a component of the composition section of the Project Product Description-A21 which accords with being a significant work-stream in the Gantt chart
- Yeah I know this is agile so I cant call a timescaled visual of a schedule a Gantt chart
..”..
Additional Text Paper1 Qn 39-50
- Chestertons’ is currently located across several sites and they want to move to one site as quickly as possible, due to the expected increase in demand. The new premises are very large, and therefore Chestertons’ believe that all of the cheese making can be brought together onto one site.
- There is a concern about the new premises because the access road is quite narrow and it also has limited space for parking, although alternative parking arrangements are available. The landlord who owns the building lives abroad but has agreed that if Chestertons’ do not like the new premises they can move out, without penalty, as long as they do so within three months of their arrival.
- Chestertons’ make several types of cheese and their aim is to have all four production lines fully operational as soon as possible.
- There will be a number of Work Packages in this work stream:
- .1. Production line: Move four production lines to the new premises (shown as P1-P4 on the timeline).
- .2. Refrigeration Room: Cold storage facilities for both raw produce and manufactured cheese.
- .3. Administration offices: Prepare office space ready for all administration staff including those working in IT, Facilities, Operations, Sales, Marketing and Finance.
- The Premises Team are not quite sure how the agile ways of working apply to their work in the Project but are willing to be guided.
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P1_ Qn_41. Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: 3.1 b) - Correct Answer: D
- Objective: LO3 - Be able to apply and evaluate the focus areas to a project in an agile context - Requirements
- .a. The Project Product Description should be defined with a focus on how the project output can be defined so that the outcomes and benefits can be adjusted during the project. The equivalent agile product is the Vision (Ch:17.3 and §13=Table 25.1).
- b) Product Descriptions provide an intermediate/low level of detail and are created during the initiation stage at the correct level of detail (and then allowed to evolve). The overall requirements for the Operations Manager of the production line are too high level for a Product Description (Table 25.1, Ch:25.3 and §13=Table §13=25.2).
- c) A user story is a tool used to write a requirement in the form of who, what and why. User stories should be seen as summarizing key information about a requirement. The overall requirements for the Operations Manager of the production line are too high level for a user story (§13s96=25.6.1).
- d) An Epic is a high level or ‘super-user’ story that will over time be broken down into user stories that are at a level of granularity that the delivery teams can work on. The overall requirements for the Operations Manager of the production line are high level and would form an Epic (§13s96=25.6.1).
- End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§14 s108 = Paper_1 Qn_10
P_1 Qn10. During Stage 4;
- The Cheese Marketing Association confirmed that Chestertons Cheese is allowed to use its quality accreditation logo as part of its branding on all of their marketing materials and products.
How should this be managed by Brand-u-Like?
- a) Adopt a dynamic approach to this branding change.
- b) Redesign corporate brand standards, implement them, and seek feedback.
- c) Produce an Exception Report to inform the Project Board.
- d) Raise an issue to inform the Project Manager.
§14 EqA108 P_1 Qn_10
- Standard procedures apply
- I’ve highlighted stage 4 in case the gantt’s text is too small to read and I’ve highlighted the branding work-stream
- You pause and analyse, then I’ll interpret then you can ponder the official rational
- Pause? Welcome back?
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- <Sync. All> The stem refers to a branding decision made after the related sprints are over and refering to All marketing materials
- A) is ok if this doesn’t affect a baseline so the question is are we being told of a baseline change, EG when closed workpackages need to be reopened?
- B) Sounds ok expect it says do all the work so we better decide if we are authorised to or not. IE is is at baseline change or not
- C) Ahh hmmm ahhhh, The questions asks “how should Brand-U-Like manage this. They are a dev team so they are not going to raise an exception to the Project Board but the project management might when they hear what the status is
- D) describes a response taken by a technical team when they have a change outside tolerance. B-U-L are a technical team and they are faced with a change affecting work-packages that are already closed
- OK so D is reasonable and trumps B) which would have been ok if we were in tolerance
- Got it?
- If so move on, if not re-read the prince manual! We are supposed not to be examined on basic 2 but this question is arguable.
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P1_ Qn_10. Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: 5.4 - Correct Answer: D
- Objective: LO5 - Be able to apply or tailor the PRINCE2 principles, themes, processes and management products to a project in an agile context
- a) While it is true that empowered self-organizing teams should be free to handle change dynamically at the detailed level, this change would affect more than Work Package and team. As a result, it is not at the detailed level (§14s107=Ch:14.3).
- b) This is in keeping with the PRINCE2 Agile behaviour of Exploration. However, it is not appropriate, because this change would affect more than one Work Package and team. As a result, it is not at the detailed level (§11=Ch: 13.3 and §12s89=14.4.1).
- c) Exception Reports to the Project Board would, if necessary, be raised by the Project Manager in the Controlling a Stage process (§15=Figure 10.2, §23=Table 19.1 and §23=Ch:19.5).
- d) This change would affect more than one Work Package and team. As a result, it is not at the detailed level. The resulting issue needs to be escalated quickly to ensure that Sprint and Release goals are not compromised (§11=Ch: 13.3, §12s89=14.4.1 & §23=19.3 and Table 20.1).
- End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§15 s120 = Paper_1 Qn_29
P_1 Qn29.
- Web&Go is using Kanban to deliver the Ordering Work Package.
How should the Organization theme be tailored for this team?
- a) No change is required to the roles defined in PRINCE2.
- b) By appointing the Scrum Master of the Web&Go Team to act as Team Manager for the Ordering Work Package.
- c) By showing the Golden Clog Project organization chart on the Web&Go Team’s Kanban Board.
- d) By ensuring that the Web&Go Team works closely with the Project Manager of the Golden Clog Project.
§15 EqA120 Exam Qn Analysis P_1 Qn_29
- Application is where the real value lies to your business. Personal value may well be linked to the resume or CV.
- CV Resume building depends on the exam. If you subscribed to the course then we have given you access to 100 mock questions written by the Chief Examiner and accompanied by answer rationales.
- Recall all the discussion in the first dozen slides about the exam’s quirks and challenges – tough questions that require we understand how to read the stem to extract the answer?
- Try this one
- Standard practice applies. If you are 100 slides into our journey now then you probably already paused, read, decided and have come back to see the answer
- <Sync. > so here they are, Pause again to absorb them
- Welcome back?
..”..
Additional Text Paper-1 Qn 27 to 38
- The current website is very old and only has pictures of the farm, basic details about their cheeses and contact details. It will need to be completely replaced.
- There are four Work Packages within this work stream being delivered across four timeboxes:
- .1. Ordering: ►Customer account/login ►Subscribe to a newsletter ►Change customer details ►Incorporate new branding ►Cheese search and filter function ►Cheese catalogue download.
- .2. Payment: ►Secure payment; ►Payment by credit card/debit card ►Payment by PayPal.
- .3. Stock control: ►Update stock levels; ►Notification of low stock ►Expiry date alerts.
- .4. The Story of Cheese: ►Incorporating new branding ►History of cheese ►History of Chestertons’.
- Two teams are involved in delivering the website. The Story of Cheese Work Package is being delivered by Chestertons’’ own Information Technology (IT) department (the IT Team). They are reasonably good at agile ways of working but have not gained much real life experience as they have been limited, to date, by Chestertons’’ basic website.
- The remaining Work Packages are being delivered by an IT website development company that specializes in online sales called Web&Go. They are very experienced with agile ways of working and, in particular, they use Kanban for everything they do. Their office is across the narrow access road near Chestertons’’ new premises.
..”..
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- The stem tells us the team are using an agile approach (even if you don’t know what Kanban is because you’ve followed the course materials in order and I have not covered it yet you should recognise it from table 2.1 (§2 s20). The question’s purpose is to know if we can apply what we have absorbed about the organization theme to the Chestertons’ project but for maybe the first time in the questions I’ve used in the course materials we actually have to read the scenario to place the Golden Clog Project.
- Golden Clog is a synonym for the whole scenario. Chestertons are competing in a Dutch Cheese Awards – I can’t understand why when the world’s most respected are Cheese awards are held by the Guild of Fine Food in the UK!
- Ans A) says stick to P2. I suspect an answer designed to confuse with an approach of “just stick to what agile says”. With chapter 10 being so big we only need old P2 isn’t likely
- B) suggests the Scrum Master become TM. A potentially excellent idea if the team used scrum but they don’t the stem tells us clearly they use Kanban. If this is obvious now I’ve said it and was entirely opaque before I said it I hope the learning point stays with you through 50 real questions
- C) Showing an org chart on an Information Radiator-IR seems a good idea but the kanban board is focussed on managing the work-flow – Its fair enough if your response to this question stumbles on this point – we have yet to see kanban
- D) is a pretty wishy-washy sort of “well obviously they need to work closely together” but then that is exactly what a good organisation strategy promotes so lets go for it as the answer.
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P1_ Qn_29. Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: 5.4 - Correct Answer: D
- Objective: LO5 - Be able to apply or tailor the PRINCE2 principles, themes, processes and management products to a project in an agile context
- a) Some agile approaches such as Dynamics Systems Development Method (DSDM) define several roles with clearly defined levels of accountability and responsibility, whereas others such as Kanban define none (§15=Ch:10.2). Adding the project management team structure from PRINCE2 to the delivery based roles of agile creates a very powerful combination (§15=Ch:10.3).
- b) The Scrum Master is a role in Scrum not Kanban (§15=Ch:10.2). While the Scrum Master can become a Team Manager, the Web&Go Team is operating a Kanban approach and therefore would not be led by a Scrum Master.
- c) A Kanban Board should be used to show ‘Work in Progress’ not organization charts (Figure 20.2).
- d) Some agile approaches such as DSDM define several roles with clearly defined levels of accountability and responsibility, whereas others such as Kanban define none (§15=Ch:10.2). Adding the project management team structure from PRINCE2 to the delivery based roles of agile creates a very powerful combination (§15=Ch:10.3).
End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§16 s127 = Paper_1 Qn_13
P_1 Qn13.
- The Collateral Work Package is dependent upon the redesign of the corporate logo. In addition, the Marketing Campaign and ‘Story of Cheese’ are both dependent upon the outputs of the rebranding work.
How should the Brand-u-Like team respond to this during the Accepting a Work Package?
- a) Record each of the dependencies as a risk ‘cause’ in the project Risk Register.
- b) Ensure that the dependencies are specified as development interfaces in the Work Packages.
- c) Document the purpose of each of the products in the appropriate Product Description.
- d) Prioritize the work that needs to be undertaken using Brand-u-Like’s Product Backlog.
§16 EqA127 P_1 Qn_13
- Standard procedure.
- Pause? Welcome back?
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- The stem tells us that we have dependencies between work packages and work-streams outwith the individual team’s responsibilities. The question is about a development team’s response when accepting a Work Package-A26. The exam isn’t supposed to ask vanilla prince questions but I’d argue this is. Also note we answer from Brand-U-Like’s perspective
- <Sync. ShowCEs> Here is the Chief Examiner’s official explanation on his own question, I leave you to ponder if C’s rational is a sentence. I’ll take you through my thoughts next.
- Pause? Welcome back?
- My thoughts
- A) suggests this is a risk. It probably is but it isn’t Brand-U-Like’s duty to manage cross stream. They may report against it as the source but risk between work streams is the project manager’s worry
- B) is definitely what a Work Package-A26 should include and we can verify on the top of page 276
- C) Product purpose should be part of each Product Description-A17 and it could be their duty to create these as we get into the details but does that respond to the dependency even within their work stream? Probably not
- D) They do need to prioritise work based on their backlog but does that say enough about cross work stream dependency when the Interfaces entry is specifically appropriate?
- Hmm so B is definitely correct but steps outside the exams specification, C is improbably and D has a dubious argument to its favour
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P_1 Qn_13 Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: 5.6 - Correct Answer: B
- Objective: LO5 - Be able to apply or tailor the PRINCE2 principles, themes, processes and management products to a project in an agile context
- a) Dependencies may be the cause of risks. However, risks between work streams are project risks and, if necessary, recorded by the Project Manager (§11=Ch:13.3 and Appendix A.25.1).
- b) Interfaces that must be maintained while developing the products should be documented in the Work Package documentation which should be collaboratively defined by the Project Manager and the Team Manager (and the team) (Ch:20.3.1 and Appendix A.26.2).
- c) While the purpose of a product, who will use it and whether it is a means to an end or an end in itself should be documented in the Product Description (Appendix A.17.2).
- d) A Product Backlog is used to prioritize work (by a Product Owner), based on value and maximizing that value. It does not document interdependencies (Ch:9.2).
End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§17 s133 = Paper_1 Qn_44
P_1 Qn44.
- The move of the first production line to the new premises has been completed.
Which feedback would be MOST useful according to the frequent releases focus area?
- a) The Project Board was pleased with the visible progress.
- b) The staff really liked the atmosphere of the new premises.
- c) The delivery lorries were unable to gain access to the site.
- d) Dispatching cheese was more complicated across both old and new sites.
§17 EqA133 P_1 Qn_44
- Standard procedure,
- Pause?
- Welcome back?
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- The stem tells us we have achieved something
- Lean Start-up says any time we do something it is so that we learn as much as possible as soon as possible.
- The Chief Examiner’s rational is here
- <Sync. ShowCEs> Pause
- Welcome back?
- Frequent releases support benefits flow
- A) is nice and visible progress is good so this is not really wrong
- B) a duplicate at the level of significance of A) we couldn’t really pick between them
- C) That’s feedback and important to rectify. Definitely Learning from Experience but is it frequent releases? Well yes because that is why Lean Start-up does them
- D) We’ll have to check the scenario but even so it will be temporary while the old sites are consolidated so isn’t “The MOST useful”
- Have you noticed how many questions give multiple possibly correct answers and want the BEST or MOST (etc). Maybe you should be ramping up to do the whole of paper 1 under time pressure? At this point we do still have a significant number of topics to go but less than we have already done.
..”..
- [[ See exam three – it’s the Chief Examiner’s question from paper 1 that cover what we have covered but not what we have not covered. I suggest keeping paper two till you have covered everything ]]
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P1_ Qn_44. Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: “3.1 d) “ - Correct Answer: C
- Objective: LO3 - Be able to apply and evaluate the focus areas to a project in an agile context - Communication and Contracts
- a) One of the purposes of the frequent releases focus area is to give confidence about how the project is proceeding through visibility and evidence. However, this would be of less use than identifying an issue with the final product (§27=Ch:17.1).
- b) One of the purposes of the frequent releases focus area is to allow for feedback. However, this would be of less use than identifying an issue with the final product (§27=Ch:17.1).
- c) One of the purposes of the frequent releases focus area is to reduce risk of delivering the wrong product. It would be essential to identify the issue that delivery lorries are unable to fully access the site (§27=Ch:17.1).
- d) One of the purposes of the frequent releases focus area is to allow for feedback. However, this would be of less use than identifying an issue with the final product (§27=Ch:17.1).
End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§19 s155 = Paper_1 Qn_36
P_1 Qn36. Web&Go are working on the payment timebox.
- The timebox includes the following requirements:
- Secure payment - Must Have;
- Allow payment by credit card/debit card - Must Have;
- Allow payment by PayPal - Should Have.
How should Web&Go start delivering the Team Plan where the Work in Progress (WIP) limit on the build column of the Kanban Board is 2?
- a) By identifying at the beginning of the timebox that requirement 3 is unlikely to be delivered.
- b) By measuring the number of customer requests for secure payments that are successful.
- c) By pulling requirements 1 and 2 onto the Kanban board first, ready to start work on them.
- d) By starting work on all three requirements at the same time to ensure that at least 2 are delivered within the timebox.
§19 EqA155 Eqn P_1 Qn_36
- Standard approach
- Pause? Read stem and candidate answers
- Welcome back?
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- <Sync. ShowCEs> Here is the Chief Examiner’s rationale,
- Pause read and I’ll comment
- Welcome back?
- The stem tells us there are prioritised requirements – MoSCoW must be in our minds as a result, It also gives us a WIP-Limit so Kanban must be there too and so we should be thinking {{Managing Product Delivery}} and relevant roles will be tm, po, dev team etc
- A) Might be true, who knows? Its lowest priority but perhaps team capacity is huge and work demands light
- B) No we are building capability not running the post delivery operational enterprise
- C) Ahh two musts and 2 slots on the board, seems logical
- D) Three items and a WIP limit of 2 definitely means we won’t start all three
- I hope, the rational to B told you something about how to answer other questions?
- Benefits are being measured during the project not just after it as plain P2 would suggest.
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P1_ Qn_36. Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: 5.8 - Correct Answer: C
- Objective: LO5 - Be able to apply or tailor the PRINCE2 principles, themes, processes and management products to a project in an agile context
- a) The use of Work In Progress (WIP) limits underpins the ‘pull’ system which characterizes the way Kanban avoids scheduling work at specific times (§19=Ch:20.4.1.2). A project using PRINCE2 Agile does not set out with the intention of not delivering everything, but it does aim to hit deadlines and protect the level of quality by reducing what is delivered accordingly (§4=Ch:6.4.5). Web&Go should not start by de-scoping a Should Have.
- b) Lean Startup is about delivering products where there is uncertainty. To be successful there is a need to focus on learning (§12s90=Ch:20.4.2.2). The learning must be measurable (§12=Ch:20.4.2.3). Measuring the number of successful payment requests would occur at the end of the timebox, not at the beginning.
- c) Agile plans tend to be informal or low-tech at the delivery level (§28=Table 23.1). The use of WIP limits underpins the ‘pull’ system which characterizes the way Kanban avoids scheduling work at specific times (§19=Ch:20.4.1.2).
- d) Kanban is flow-based and limits WIP (Figure 12.2); therefore work on the third requirement should not have been started.
End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§20 s162 = Paper_1 Qn_30
P_1 Qn30. The Web&Go Team are delivering the Ordering Work Package using a Kanban approach.
- The Work Package includes the following requirements:
- Create an order for some cheese - Must Have,
- Change an existing open order that has been submitted - Should Have,
- Create a customer account/login - Must Have.
How should Web&Go estimate the delivery of this Work Package?
- a) Use rationalism to estimate how long the Must Haves and Should Haves will take to deliver.
- b) Use the previous lead times from similar work items for other customers to estimate the three requirements.
- c) Use empiricism to estimate the effort to deliver the three requirements based on what happened in Stage 2.
- d) Estimate the effort needed to design each of the three requirements in the first timebox.
§20 EqA162 P_1 Qn_30 Analysis
- Standard process,
- hit pause, analyse, answer, I’ll share the Chief Examiner’s rationale, pause and read then I’ll talk through some thoughts that I hope build your exam answering technique
- Welcome back?
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- <Sync. ShowCEs>
- Was the stem familiar, if not are you proceeding in order? I’ve presumed you would and do build the messages with that presumption.
- Anyway a development team are using Kanban and have some work to estimate
- A) uses rationalism so we don’t need to read further to reject that one
- B) suggests get your empiricism from other projects. That also aligns tightly with the std prince2 process [ Capture previous lessons [ 12.4.2 ] so sounds plausible. Better yet the specific form of estimate is a lead-time so from a CFD so work done via Kanban
- C) Hmm so we could do some empiricism based on this project so now B) gives us similar work and C) gives us this project as a source of input so that may have many relevant factors
- D) is noise because the question asks “How” and D) suggests “When” and worse suggests we estimate before we might learn more. Recall Last Responsible Moment.
- So B similar work undertaken with same development approach or C) this projects experience. However if we look at the Gantt chart stage two work was entirely conducted by another team and we are told that team estimates don’t translate.
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P1_ Qn_30. Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: 5.4 - Correct Answer: B
- Objective: LO5 - Be able to apply or tailor the PRINCE2 principles, themes, processes and management products to a project in an agile context
- a) Agile approaches typically use empiricism (yesterday’s weather) to estimate work rather than rationalism where logic is used to make predictions (§20=Ch:12.2.1).
- b) Kanban uses lead times to estimate (Figure 12.2). Lead times are how long it will take a work item to go through the system (Glossary).
- c) All agile approaches prefer planning to be done at the last responsible moment (also known as JIT or Just in time planning) (§20=Ch:12.2). There is no data from Stage 2 to use as the basis for estimating.
- d) The focus of any agile plan is on what features are being delivered as opposed to focusing on technical phases such as design, build and test (§20=Ch:12.2).
- End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§21 s169 = Paper_1 Qn_32
P_1 Qn32. The IT Team is using a burn-down chart for the Story of Cheese Work Package.
- The line showing the amount of work done is above the line showing the ideal rate of progress and is relatively flat.
- The IT Team Manager concluded that the focus should now be on incorporating the new branding onto the website and the history of Chestertons for the remainder of the timebox. Other, lower priority, requirements are not going to be delivered as a result.
What BEST explains why this response to the burn-down chart tailors the Progress theme well?
- a) The IT Team velocity is too slow to deliver all products at the current rate of progress.
- b) The burn-down chart is displayed so that progress is visible to the IT Team members.
- c) The burn-down chart shows how much work is left to be done during this timebox.
- d) The burn-down chart assumes that the amount of work stays the same during this timebox.
§21 EqA169 P_1 Qn_32
- Pause read return?
- The stem tells us we have a burn downs so fixed scope sprint, progress is slow causing low priority work is being set aside.
- <Sync. ShowCEs> Pause read welcome back
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- I don’t see any answer explaining why we are progressing poorly but the stem does state we are behind expectation.
- The stem actually tells us progress is stagnant – relatively flat. That’s normally a big worry that the question here does not seem to acknowledge.
- Answer A) says velocity is below that needed to delivery everything. That is true so A) explains the stem’s progress line above ideal line by MoSCoW’s drop shoulds and coulds
- B) The burn chart is displayed so progress is visible to everyone so also true but so what? It isn’t explaining the assertion that we should drop work as given in the stem
- C) Also true and another so what
- D) Also true
- Of A-D the only one that reflects any element of WHY is A, the others are just facts without sensitivity to progress while A is related to the consequences of progress or lack of it. The stem asked for the best explanation of why the response is justified by the manual’s recommended way of running projects
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P1_ Qn_32. Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: 5.5 - Correct Answer: A
- Objective: LO5 - Be able to apply or tailor the PRINCE2 principles, themes, processes and management products to a project in an agile context
- a) The current rate of progress can be determined by the trend of the line (i.e. its gradient) showing effort remaining. This is commonly referred to as ‘velocity’ by the agile community. Assuming that there is stability and consistency in the team, this can then be used to project forward and forecast when the work will be complete and importantly determine if the deadline is likely to be met (§21=Ch:15.4.1).
- b) One of the most popular techniques used in agile environments is to display progress using lines plotted on a graph with an x and y axis. These graphs are known as burn charts (§21=Ch:15.4.1). However, this does not explain why all the work within the timebox cannot be completed.
- c) Burn-down charts are used to show how much work remains (§21=Ch:15.4.1). However, this does not explain why all the work within the timebox cannot be completed.
- d) One limitation with burn-down charts is that they assume the amount of work does not change (§21=Ch:15.4.1). However, this does not explain why all the work within the timebox cannot be completed.
End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§22 s177 = Paper_1 Qn_18
P_1 Qn18. The Acceptance Criteria relating to the new logo have been set at a high level in the Project Product Description (PPD).
- The introduction section of the Quality Management Strategy (QMS) contains the objective of ensuring that this standard is achieved.
Which BEST explains why this statement should be included in the introduction section of the QMS?
- a) Brand-u-Like need to ensure that the agile ways of working documented in the QMS will achieve the appropriate level of quality.
- b) This objective corresponds to the reputation Brand-u-Like has for producing work to a high level of quality.
- c) All of Chestertons’ requirements are driven by the high standards needed by food production regulations.
- d) When working in basic agile environments a lot of emphasis should be placed on quality planning during the Initiation Stag.
§22 EqA177 P_1 Qn_18 Question Busting Analysis
- Standard practice
- Pause and read and answer then return and I’ll share an analysis and the Chief Examiner’s rationale
- Paused and returned?
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- This question is one where we need to have read enough of the scenario to know Brand-U-Like are developing the Logo
- The stem tells us we need a BEST answer so we should prepare for 4 plausible and correct answers. We also need to note we are told the intro to the Quality Management Strategy-A22 reinforces this specific objective
- <Sync. ShowCEs> Here is the CE’s rational. Welcome back?
- A) Plausible. It specifically says “the team must focus on the level of quality” so matches the stem
- B) Plausible but weak because Brand-U-L will be concerned about reputation in their own QMS. The project’s QMS should focus on receiving the results as needed. Recall plain P2 says a project QMS is an aggregate of all stakeholders QMS with the customer’s taking the dominant role where necessary
- C) Like so many answers offered for questions wanting a “Best” response this is a True fact in isolation but food hygiene standards are not relevant at all to the project’s quality guidance for its branding team
- D) Also plausible but we have already observed the often agile evolves the quality strategy rather than attempt to nail it all down in advance. Nor is this statement guidance to the team producing the specifics of a logo
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P1_ Qn_18. Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: 5.9 - Correct Answer: A
- Objective: LO5 - Be able to apply or tailor the PRINCE2 principles, themes, processes and management products to a project in an agile context
- a) The agile way of working needs to be incorporated into the Quality Management Strategy (QMS) for ensuring that the quality level is achieved Table (§28=Ch:23.1).
- b) The QMS is used to define the quality techniques and standards to be applied. The reputation of a supplier has no bearing on the requirements (A.22.1).
- c) The QMS is used to define the quality techniques and standards to be applied, and the various responsibilities for achieving the required quality levels, during the project (A.22.1).
- d) Although in some agile environments there may not be a lot of emphasis given to quality planning and quality management during the start of a project, the QMS will define how the standard specified will be achieved using quality control during product development (§22=Ch:11.2).
End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§23 s184 = Paper_1 Qn_35
P_1 Qn35. At the end of week 7, the first timebox relating to the ordering on the website has been completed.
- The Web&Go Team Manager has been planning a retrospective with an independent facilitator.
- They have spent two hours planning with the following conclusions:
- All team members working on the Ordering Work Package (including staff from Web&Go) should attend as well as the Project Manager;
- At the retrospective, the focus should be on establishing how rich communication has contributed to a successful delivery of the timebox and how it should be used going forward.
Which BEST explains how well this tailors the Controlling a Stage process?
- a) It tailors the process well because the retrospective workshop should be planned using an independent facilitator.
- b) It tailors the process well because the retrospective should focus on understanding how team behaviors can be improved.
- c) It tailors the process poorly because the retrospective should involve internal staff rather than external suppliers.
- d) It tailors the process poorly because the retrospective should focus on the quality of the delivered website.
§23 EqA184 P_1 Qn_35
- Standard process
- Pause?
- Welcome back from reading this more wordy question?
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- The stem tells us we have planned a retrospective, and maybe done it well (independent facilitator, 2hrs etc). The core of good workshop practice is explained in §29 on Rich Comms
- <Sync. ShowCEs> Pause and Read the Chief Examiner’s opinions
- Is this welcome back again?
- A) says this is good because we have a facilitator. Having a facilitator is good so that is true, but is it best? Best is what we are asked for
- B) tells us WHY we hold the retrospective so may satisfy the stems “how well” better than A)
- C) is wrong, retrospectives invite a wide audience
- D) is wrong, reviews consider products, retrospective consider process
- The choice is “is B better than A?”
- the Chief Examiner thinks so. I think it is welcome that 2 answers are clearly inappropriate. I sympathise if you think the question would have been better after §29 Rich Comms. but the key here is it is focussed on Retrospectives which is the topic just covered and gives us a clue to the A vs B issue. If the question had been about communications A may be better but the question is about controlling a stage and its use of retrospectives so the answer “we focus on understanding behaviours” trumps “ we prepare and use a facilitator”. I’d like the distinction to be clearer but that’s why this exam is tough.
- Our next topic is Stage boundaries. It is a long time since I last challenged you to consider if you are consolidating what we cover or rushing headlong towards the end.
- IE do your own stage boundaries activities. A first pass rush and a second pass where exam questions show weakness is a great approach. A slow single pass with frequent look backs over recent territory is another good approach
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P1_ Qn_35. Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: 5.7 - Correct Answer: B
- Objective: LO5 - Be able to apply or tailor the PRINCE2 principles, themes, processes and management products to a project in an agile context
- a) Preparation is essential for a successful workshop and this can take as long as the workshop itself and should cover workshop objectives, attendees and the agenda (§29=Ch:26.4.1). A Retrospective should be run using the same steps as a workshop (§23 s181=Ch:19.4.1). However, this does not explain why the focus of the Retrospective should be on applying key learnings.
- b) Retrospectives involve looking back and reflecting on how things went in terms of how a team worked, in order to make improvements to how they work going forward (§23 s181=Ch:19.4.1).
- c) Retrospectives involve looking back and reflecting on how things went in terms of how a team worked, in order to make improvements to how they work going forward (§23 s181=Ch:19.4.1). This would include both internal and external teams.
- d) Retrospectives involve looking back and reflecting on how things went in terms of how a team worked, in order to make improvements to how they work going forward (§23 s181=Ch:19.4.1). This would include both internal and external teams.
End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§25 s194 = Paper_1 Qn_34
P_1 Qn34. It is the end of week 14.
- The Project Manager is getting ready to complete the Closing a Project process.
- The rebranding, marketing, website and premises move have all been completed.
How should the Project Manager complete the Closing a Project process?
- a) By completing a full review of each release of the website to obtain user acceptance.
- b) By using lessons from website retrospectives, checking that they were actioned in later timeboxes.
- c) By handing over the website to operations staff in a formal handover ceremony.
- d) By developing the handover documentation for the operations staff who maintain the website.
§25 EqA194 P_1 Qn_34
- Standard process, read the stem decide the merit of each answer
- Welcome back?
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- The stem tells us
- Its end of project and everything due is done
- <Sync. ShowCEs> Here are the Chief Examiner’s views.
- A) Its true that CP seeks to confirm acceptances have been received. If we where agile they were secured as we went so nether a full review nor obtaining acceptances is required.
- B) In reporting project end we should look back and ask did we do what matters? Actioning retrospectives matters, recall omitting any event weakens the chance of success. This is something we should do
- C) We might want a formal ceremony, for ceremonial purposes of feeling self-satisfied but its handover will have been happening incrementally. Probably from week 7 given the schedule we have seen
- D) We might want procedures and design detail to meet the needs of ops and that will be in the DoD. Unlikely the project manager creates the technical documentation or that we’d wait this long and even if we have and the project manager does create the document it is still a {{Managing Product Delivery}} activity rather than {{Closing a Project}} activity
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P1_ Qn_34. Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: 5.6
- Correct Answer: B
- Objective: LO5 - Be able to apply or tailor the PRINCE2 principles, themes, processes and management products to a project in an agile context
- a) User acceptance would be happening regularly, although care should be taken to ensure that user acceptance is not too informal when closing the project in order to ensure the customer quality expectations and acceptance criteria have been met (§25=Ch:22.3).
- b) Continual use of ‘inspect and adapt’ would mean that the lessons report has been created as the project has gone along and many of the lessons would have already been actioned and evaluated from retrospectives at both the project and delivery levels (§25=Ch:22.3).
- c) Operational handovers are likely to have happened many times due to the incremental delivery of products, so that the final handover should be a routine event (§25=Ch:22.3).
- d) Training and technical documentation would be finalized (not developed), as it would have been created iteratively and incrementally throughout the project (§25=Ch:22.3).
End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§26 s199 = Paper_1 Qn_14
P_1 Qn14. The products produced by Brand-u-Like will be delivered in Stage 2 only.
- The Project Board has agreed to visit the Board Room to review the burn charts each week.
Which reason BEST explains whether this is a suitable approach for the Directing a Project process?
- a) It is a good approach because decision-making may be informed by information pulled from the project.
- b) It is a good approach because the Executive will be able to provide direction to the Project Manager and the teams.
- c) It is a poor approach because the Project Manager should be reviewing the burn charts and escalating any exceptions.
- d) It is a poor approach because the Project Board should only review information at the end of a stage.
§26 EqA199 P_1 Qn_14
- Standard drill,
- pause read consider etc
- The stem tells us the Project Board are embracing agile.
- Ready for the Chief Examiner’s view
- <Sync. ShowCEs> Pause, read consider
- Welcome back?
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- A) supports the manual with a direct quote from page 156 and I quoted it 4 slides ago so before we read the other answers that looks like a good pick. Also it does not say that other forms of information gathering are ruled out.
- B) Hmm the exec should not go around the project manager to the teams and the exec should probably only be directing the project manager when the board doesn’t speak with one voice
- C) if the Project Board is embracing agile that is good not poor. Beside not all decision making is for exceptions
- D) No the Project Board should be up to speed at all times
- Did you also spot that magic word “may”. Magic flag words are often a signal that an answer needs extra scrutiny. Other flag words are must, all, never, not, and, sometimes, always etc. Always also pay attention to the role referred to, the process, techniques, theme, principle, decision, information sets. When ever they are mentioned they modify the interpretation needed to get the right final answer.
- Maybe you can devise a mnemonic that reminds you to scrutinise questions for Principle, Process or Product, Framework, Artefacts used or created, Role-holders, Techniques, Behaviour, Activity, Event :-)
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P1_ Qn_14. Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: 5.7 - Correct Answer: A
- Objective: LO5 - Be able to apply or tailor the PRINCE2 principles, themes, processes and management products to a project in an agile context
- a) Decision making may be based more on information pulled from the project as opposed to formally reported. The review of information on the burn charts in the project room enables regular, rich and informal information flows (§26=Ch:18.3).
- b) It is vital to ensure that management by exception is operating effectively for the whole project management team as this creates an environment conducive to the agile way of working where people are empowered and self-organize. The Project Manager should only seek guidance from the Executive when the Project Board does not provide unified direction and guidance to the Project Manager (§26=Ch:18.4 / 18.1).
- c) The Project Manager will inform the board of any exception situation. This is still a correct approach even if the Project Board is pulling information from the project burn charts (§26=Ch:18.1).
- d) The Project Board manages by exception. It monitors via reports and controls through a small number of decision points. There should be no need for other ‘progress meetings’ for the project board. However in PRINCE2 Agile decision-making may be based more on information pulled from the project as opposed to formally reported (§26=Ch:18.1 / 18.3).
End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
§29 s211 = Paper_1 Qn_43
P_1 Qn43. The choice and order of which production line to move…
- … to the new premises may be affected by which cheeses Chestertons decide to promote at the International Cheese Festival.
Which is the MOST appropriate way to convey the impact that this decision has on the Premises Team?
- a) Document the options and impact in the impact analysis section in an Issue Report.
- b) Record the options and choices in a visual decision tree and distribute this to all of the teams involved.
- c) Discuss at a workshop attended by the Project Board members where decisions can be made.
- d) Discuss in a meeting of the CSMEs from the Premises and Marketing Teams.
§29 EqA211 P_1 Qn_43
- Standard stuff,
- Pause, read, decide
- Welcome back
- The stem tells us a factor is affecting work to be done and wonders how we would communicate that
- <Sync. ShowCEs> and here is the Chief Examiner’s view, pause and read then I’ll expand
- Welcome back?
Simon’s Analysis
- Here are my thoughts to accompany your review of the Chief Examiner’s
- A) suggests this is an issue but we have no tolerance data to detect a threat, the stem implies its part of planning and an agile approach would be to be flexible
- B) Visual sounds good, decision trees are risk assessment tools but have never been mentioned in the P2a manual so beside being irrelevant they cant fairly be examined in a syllabus based on the book
- C) Plausible but again why would we need the Project Board when we have an empowered customer subject matter expert (C_SME) and workshops are expensive do we need that expense?
- So d) seems a hot choice before we read it since all the others are dubious D) says use our customer subject matter experts (C_SME) well well in discussion in a meeting (cheaper option)
..”..
Chief Examiner’s thoughts:
- P1_ Qn_43. Exam Specification Assessment Criteria: “3.1 c) “ - Correct Answer: D
- Objective: LO3 - Be able to apply and evaluate the focus areas to a project in an agile context - Communication and Contracts
- a) When communication involves opinions or emotions, the written word is not as effective as a phone call or a face-to-face conversation (§29=Ch:26.3.2).
- b) Visualization is ideal to accompany face-to-face communication, but would not necessarily be used in its own right (§29=Ch:26.3.1).
- c) A workshop is quite a significant event that takes a lot of time and resources to set up and run. Therefore, it is always advisable to question whether a workshop is really necessary or if there could be another way of achieving the objective (e.g. a small meeting) (§29=Ch:26.4.1.5).
- d) One of the best ways to communicate effectively is to use as much face-to-face communication as possible. The team should operate in a way that is self-organized and empowered to make decisions (§29=Ch:26.3.1 / §15=Ch:10.2).
End
Analysis © Logical Model Ltd, Exam Question Copyright © AXELOS Limited 2015. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or by any means without permission in writing from AXELOS Limited. This information is part of the official PRINCE2 Agile® sample examination paper
VnCtl:14/08/2016 18:26:53 This file is part of Logical Model Ltd’s p2a training course