Leanpub Book LAUNCH πŸš€ Rethinking Performance Engineering for Agentic AI by Kandasamy Selvaraj

This book is free. Your agent passed every load test. It's timing out in production anyway. The performance playbook that served us for twenty years assumed one thing: the system does roughly the same work for every request. Agentic AI breaks that assumption. An agent decides at runtime...

Welcome to the Leanpub Launch video for Rethinking Performance Engineering for Agentic AI by Kandasamy Selvaraj!

Rethinking Performance Engineering for Agentic AI
Rethinking Performance Engineering for Agentic AI by Kandasamy Selvaraj β€” available as an ebook on Leanpub.

About the Book

Book cover image of Rethinking Performance Engineering for Agentic AI by Kandasamy Selvaraj
Rethinking Performance Engineering for Agentic AI by Kandasamy Selvaraj

This book is free.

Your agent passed every load test. It's timing out in production anyway.

The performance playbook that served us for twenty years assumed one thing: the system does roughly the same work for every request. Agentic AI breaks that assumption. An agent decides at runtime how many model calls, tool calls, and reasoning loops each request needs, and every dashboard you own was built for a world where that number never changed.

This is a practitioner's book about what replaces the old playbook, written by a performance architect with two decades of production experience:

  • Latency budgets with designed degradation paths, replacing single SLO targets that describe nothing
  • Bounded autonomy: the four config values that turn an unbounded worst case into a fifteen-second one
  • A token SLO per trace, with a real CI gate from the author's own pipeline that blocked a deployment every traditional metric approved
  • Production-grade observability: the LLM metrics that matter (tokens, cache hit rate, context bloat, loop counts), instrumented once via OpenTelemetry and monitored through Langfuse, Splunk, and Arize
  • Evals as the quality corner's monitoring system, AI gateway and orchestrator standards, and a 90-day path from one team's practice to an enterprise standard
  • A first-week plan: five days, one agent, an artifact you keep every day

No theory dressed as practice. Every chapter ends with something you can apply this week, and the whole book reads in two sittings.

For performance engineers onboarding to agentic AI, and architects making agent fleets production-grade.

About the Author

Picture of Kandasamy Selvaraj, Author of Rethinking Performance Engineering for Agentic AI
Kandasamy Selvaraj, Author of Rethinking Performance Engineering for Agentic AI

Kandasamy Selvaraj is a Principal Architect and performance engineering leader with over two decades of experience making high-volume distributed systems fast, reliable, and observable. For more than a decade of that journey, he has led performance engineering and observability initiatives for large-scale enterprise platforms and systems protecting workloads that process millions of transactions, and today applies that leadership to GenAI and agentic AI systems at enterprise-grade scale. This book is his view and his experience, independently researched, and not the views of any employer.

Watch Clips from the Full Video


Leanpub
Publish Early, Publish Often